Debutant Naomi Evans added to the Hockeyroos’ team for the Four Nations tournament
Photo Credits : Canberratimes

Hockey Australia today confirms Naomi Evans has been added to the Hockeyroos’ team for the upcoming Four Nations Women’s Ibaraki International Tournament in Japan as an injury replacement.

Uncapped ACT forward Evans comes into the 18-member team due to a fractured thumb to uncapped Bundaberg teenager Rebecca Greiner.

Evans, 26, is currently in the National Women’s Development Squad and spent time on a Visiting Athlete Agreement scholarship training with the National Women’s Senior Squad in Perth this year.

She hails from Goulburn in New South Wales but represents Australian Capital Territory in the Australian Hockey League.

Hockeyroos coach Paul Gaudoin said: “Naomi has been given the opportunity as goal scoring is an area where we need to continue to look for options.

She’s an established athlete at 26-years-old and showed during her recent VAA scholarship that she can score goals, so that’s earned her this opportunity.”

On Greiner, Gaudoin added: “It’s really unfortunate timing for Rebecca ahead of her potential debut, but we hope to see more from her soon.”

Third-ranked Australia will come up against South Korea (10th), United States (12th) and hosts Japan (14th) in the event which runs from 12-16 September at the OIC Field at the Ritsumeikan University Osaka Ibaraki Campus.

The event gives the Hockeyroos a taste of Japanese conditions with less than two years until the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

The Hockeyroos team is due to fly to Japan on Thursday 6 September, ahead of their opening match of the Four Nations against Japan on Wednesday 12 September.

Hockeyroos team for Four-Nations:
Jocelyn Bartram (Albury, NSW)
Kristina Bates (Mont Albert, VIC)
Edwina Bone (Orange, NSW) *Plays for ACT
Lily Brazel (Sydney, NSW) *Plays for VIC
Jane Claxton (Adelaide, SA)
Naomi Evans (Goulburn, NSW) *Plays for ACT
Ashlea Fey (Sunshine Coast, QLD)
Madison Fitzpatrick (Cabarita Beach, NSW) *Plays for QLD
Savannah Fitzpatrick (Cabarita Beach, NSW) *Plays for QLD
Stephanie Kershaw (Townsville, QLD)
Ambrosia Malone (Burleigh, QLD)
Georgina Morgan (Armidale, NSW)
Hayley Padget (Doncaster, VIC)
Mikaela Patterson (Blackbutt, NSW)
Grace Stewart (Gerringong, NSW)
Renee Taylor (Everton Park, QLD)
Sophie Taylor (Camberwell, VIC)
Ashlee Wells (Morwell, VIC)

Match Schedule:
Wednesday 12 September 2018 5:30pm AEST – South Korea v USA
Wednesday 12 September 2018 7:30pm AEST – Japan v Australia
Thursday 13 September 2018 5:30pm AEST – Australia v South Korea
Thursday 13 September 2018 7:30pm AEST – Japan v USA
Saturday 15 September 2018 3pm AEST – Australia v USA
Saturday 15 September 2018 5pm AEST – Japan v South Korea
Sunday 16 September 2018 2:45pm AEST – Third place play-off
Sunday 16 September 2018 5pm AEST – Final