🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England Hockey : England Men’s Hockey Leagues resumes this weekend
Photo Credit : England Hockey

After a thrilling return to action last Sunday, the Men’s Hockey League resumes in full this weekend with action across the Premier Division, Division One North/South and four Conferences.

Please note – unless stated otherwise, games will be played on Sunday 26 September.

PREMIER DIVISION

Oxted will be hoping to pull off a repeat of their impressive 1-0 victory over Surbiton last season when the two meet again this weekend. Having start their campaign with a win over East Grinstead last time out too, they’ll be full of confidence against the 2020 champions, who themselves started in fine fashion by producing a stunning fightback to beat Holcombe 6-4 last Sunday.

Hampstead & Westminster will also be looking for a second consecutive victory as they host East Grinstead after beating Wimbledon 3-2 last Sunday. However East Grinstead will be looking to hit back after their narrow loss to Oxted and will certainly provide stern opposition.

University of Durham travel to Holcombe also aiming to make it successive wins to start the season too after overcoming Brooklands MU on the first matchday. They’ll need to be at their best to halt Holcombe though, who were dominant for much of their game against Surbiton, only to be undone in the final quarter.

Beeston host Wimbledon at the Nottingham Hockey Centre as both sides aim to record their first points of the season, a feat both Brookland MU and the University of Exeter will also be hoping to achieve in the day’s other fixture, which will be the first game of the season for the latter.

After their impressive 4-0 win against Beeston on the opening day, Old Georgians are not in action this weekend.

DIVISION ONE NORTH

Having won all their games before last season was curtailed due to Covid-19, Loughborough Students travel to EH Champs Tier 1 runners-up Bowdon in their opening game.

Deeside Ramblers beat Olton & West Warwicks 5-4 in a superb game back in October and the two will meet once again, with Sheffield Hallam hosting the University of Nottingham.

The other games in the league see Cambridge City welcome City of Peterborough while the University of Birmingham travel to Cardiff & Met.

  • Sheffield Hallam v University of Nottingham – 18:30 (Sat 25 Sep)
  • Cardiff & Met v University of Birmingham – 12:30
  • Cambridge City v City of Peterborough – 13:30
  • Deeside Ramblers v Olton & West Warwicks – 13:30
  • Bowdon v Loughborough Students – 14:30

DIVISION ONE SOUTH

After the pandemic ruined what was proving to be a fiercely competitive league in 2020/21, the 10 teams will be hoping to pick up from where they left off this time round.

Teddington – who topped the table after six games last season – host Canterbury in their first fixture while Reading, who sat second before the league was cancelled, head to Brighton & Hove.

Team Bath Buccs and Sevenoaks will be hoping to repeat their victories from last season against Old Cranleighans and Havant respectively, with the other game seeing Oxford Hawks travelling to Southgate.

  • Teddington v Canterbury – 13:30
  • Sevenoaks v Havant – 14:00
  • Reading v Brighton & Hove – 14:30
  • Southgate v Oxford Hawks – 14:30
  • Old Cranleighans v Team Bath Buccs – 15:00

CONFERENCE EAST

Last season’s leaders Richmond will be hoping for a repeat of their opening game of last 2020/21 as they once again host Old Loughtonians, who they beat 4-0 that day.

Wapping will also be aiming to emulate their 8-1 victory over London Edwardians from last year while West Herts and Spencer meet at Watford Grammar School for Boys.

New to the league this year, both Indian Gymkhana and Hampstead & Westminster 2s will make their first appearances away to London Wayfarers and Bromley & Beckenham respectively.

  • Bromley & Beckenham v Hampstead & Westminster 2s – 14:00 (Sat 25 Sep)
  • Richmond v Old Loughtonians – 14:00 (Sat 25 Sep)
  • Wapping v London Edwardians – 18:00 (Sat 25 Sep)
  • London Wayfarers v Indian Gymkhana – 12:30
  • West Herts v Spencer – 13:30

CONFERENCE MIDLANDS

A brand new league for 2021/22, Barford Tigers will be hoping to carry on their impressive Conference North form from last year when they play University of Birmingham 2s, who also move over from that division.

Having been promoted to the National League for this season, Cambridge University and Loughborough Town begin away at Harleston Magpies and Harborne respectively.

Bedford have also stepped up a tier after success last year and will get their campaign underway with a trip to Lichfield, with St Albans hosting Khalsa Leamington in the day’s other game.

  • Barford Tigers v University of Birmingham 2s – 13:00
  • Harleston Magpies v Cambridge University – 13:00
  • Lichfield v Bedford – 13:30
  • Harborne v Loughborough Town – 14:30
  • St Albans v Khalsa Leamington – TBC

CONFERENCE NORTH

Newly promoted Wakefield face a tough assignment in their first game as they take a trip to Didsbury Northern, who finished second in last year’s curtailed league.

Fellow newbies Alderley Edge and Beeston 2s also have away games against Timperley and University of Durham 2s.

Doncaster host Preston in a repeat of last season’s opening fixture (which they won 4-1) while the other game sees Leeds welcome Belper for what promises to be an exciting game.

  • Timperley v Alderley Edge – 18:00 (Sat 25 Sep)
  • University of Durham 2s v Beeston 2s – 13:00
  • Didsbury Northern v Wakefield – 14:00
  • Doncaster v Preston – 14:00
  • Leeds v Belper – 14:30

CONFERENCE WEST

Two teams who suffered difficult starts to last season, Cheltenham and Cardiff University meet hoping to begin the 2021/22 campaign on the front foot.

Conversely, the University of Bristol will look to continue their fine form from last year (they won five games and drew one) when they play Chichester.

Isca and Plymouth Marjon played out a 4-4 thriller when they met in November 2020 so expect plenty more fireworks in this weekend’s game, while promoted sides Clifton Robinsons and University of Exeter 2s face Ashmoor and Fareham respectively.

  • Cheltenham v Cardiff University – 12:30
  • Clifton Robinsons v Ashmoor – 13:00
  • Isca v Plymouth Marjon – 13:00
  • Fareham v University of Exeter 2s – 13:30
  • Chichester v University of Bristol – 14:00

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here